Welcome to the Crystal Lederhosen Competition Website!

Register Now!

There were 181 entries judged and 92 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdRichard HoggSmoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's CiderC1A: New World CiderScranton Brewers Guild

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndEdward WalkowskiBlack Currant Meads MatterM2C: Berry MeadScranton Brewers Guild

Winning Entries

Table 1: 01 - Amber/Brown Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary CookCheat Codes19C: American Brown Ale
2ndAlex StyczenK&S Altbier7B: Altbier
3rdRonnie PassaroBrown Trout Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Table 2: 02 - Belgians (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BuczynskiKiller Queen Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndKen SchultzAngry Dragon Belgian Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdFrank Osborne
Co-Brewer: Kellie Osborne
Secured For Sea Saison25B: Saison

Table 3: 03 - IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason Borthwick
Co-Brewer: Ben Goldstien
Super Magnum Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMark FarrellMarcus21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJason Borthwick
Co-Brewer: Ben Goldstien
Belgian IPA21B1: Belgian IPA

Table 4: 04 - Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard HoggBock6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndClinton PickettThank Thor7A: Vienna Lager
3rdEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Premium Chech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 5: 05 - Pale Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul RichelmiAnonyme24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndPaul RichelmiDouble Bogey, Bitter!11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMatt LynchPale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 6: 06 - Porter & Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt LynchCoffee Porter20A: American Porter
2ndClinton PickettButders Revenge16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdEric Darby
Co-Brewer: Keri Darby, Chris Smith
MooCow Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 7: 07 - Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward WalkowskiBlack Currant Meads MatterM2C: Berry Mead
2ndMark WitzelBlackberry Coffee MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdBrett Boyanowski
Co-Brewer: Ryan Boyanowski, Sherre Boyanowski
West Texas BreezeM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 8: 08 - Cider (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Ice CiderC2D: Ice Cider
3rdSherre Boyanowski
Co-Brewer: Brett Boyanowski, Ingrid Borges, Ryan Boyanowski
Ginger TwistC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 9: 09 – Wheat/ Rye (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark WitzelWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock
2ndBrian GlassGlashaus Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdCynthia LindnerSilky Is The Night10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 10: 10 – Wiener Dog Class (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary CookBusiness Casual5B: Kolsch
2ndJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
Local Legend Gose27A1: Gose
3rdLee KexelPatersbier26A: Trappist Single

Table 11: 11 – Strong Arm Class (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLee KexelDoppel Good9A: Doppelbock
2ndClinton PickettPale Rider34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdWilliam Ihburg Line-Stepper 22A: Double IPA

Table 12: 12 - Barrel Class (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard HoggSmoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndRichard HoggLichtenhainer27A3: Lichtenhainer
3rdEd Generose Right Route Rauch6B: Rauchbier

Table 13: 13 - Fall und Oktoberfest Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRich CarrollHelles Belles4A: Munich Helles
2ndMark WitzelPumpkin Barleywine30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdSean EttersEtters Oktoberfest 20174B: Festbier

Table 14: 14 - Champions Cup (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Maple Nut Brown Ale30A: Champion Cup. Spice Beer, Mead, Cider
2ndMark FarrellFrenchy30A: Champion Cup. Spice Beer, Mead, Cider
3rdBenjamin SkerlMaple Smoked Porter30A: Champion Cup. Spice Beer, Mead, Cider