Winners - The Crystal Lederhosen

Table 1: 01 - Amber/Brown Ale (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGary CookCheat CodesAmerican Brown AleWyoming Valley Homebrew Club
2ndAlex StyczenK&S AltbierAltbier 
3rdRonnie PassaroBrown Trout AleEnglish Brown AleScranton Brewers Guild

Table 2: 02 - Belgians (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua BuczynskiKiller Queen QuadBelgian Dark Strong Ale 
2ndKen SchultzAngry Dragon Belgian TripelBelgian Tripel 
3rdFrank OsborneSecured For Sea SaisonSaisonPalmetto state brewers

Table 3: 03 - IPA (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason BorthwickSuper Magnum Session IPASpecialty IPA 
2ndMark FarrellMarcusSpecialty IPAWyoming Valley homebrew club
3rdJason BorthwickBelgian IPABelgian IPA 

Table 4: 04 - Lagers (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard HoggBockDunkels Bock 
2ndClinton PickettThank ThorVienna LagerBrewminaries
3rdEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Premium Chech PilsCzech Premium Pale LagerScranton Brewers Guild

Table 5: 05 - Pale Ales (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul RichelmiAnonymeBelgian Pale Ale 
2ndPaul RichelmiDouble Bogey, Bitter!Strong Bitter 
3rdMatt LynchPale AleBelgian Pale AleScranton

Table 6: 06 - Porter & Stout (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt LynchCoffee PorterAmerican PorterScranton
2ndClinton PickettButders RevengeForeign Extra StoutBrewminaries
3rdEric DarbyMooCow Milk StoutSweet StoutScranton Brewers Guild

Table 7: 07 - Mead (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiBlack Currant Meads MatterBerry MeadScranton Brewers Guild
2ndMark WitzelBlackberry Coffee MeadFruit and Spice MeadBruclear Homebrew Club
3rdBrett BoyanowskiWest Texas BreezeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Meadbrewminaries, and Scranton Brewers Guild

Table 8: 08 - Cider (23 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's CiderNew World CiderScranton Brewers Guild
2ndEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Ice CiderIce CiderScranton Brewers Guild
3rdSherre BoyanowskiGinger TwistCider with Herbs/SpicesBrewminaries

Table 9: 09 – Wheat/ Rye (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark WitzelWeizenbockWeizenbockBruclear Homebrew Club
2ndBrian GlassGlashaus HefeweizenWeissbier 
3rdCynthia LindnerSilky Is The NightDunkels WeissbierBEER

Table 10: 10 – Wiener Dog Class (29 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGary CookBusiness CasualKolschWyoming Valley Homebrew Club
2ndJason FiloonLocal Legend GoseGose 
3rdLee KexelPatersbierTrappist SingleBrewtherville Labs

Table 11: 11 – Strong Arm Class (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee KexelDoppel GoodDoppelbockBrewtherville Labs
2ndClinton PickettPale RiderMixed-Style BeerBrewminaries
3rdWilliam Ihburg Line-Stepper Double IPA 

Table 12: 12 - Barrel Class (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard HoggSmoked PorterClassic Style Smoked Beer 
2ndRichard HoggLichtenhainerLichtenhainer 
3rdEd Generose Right Route RauchRauchbier 

Table 13: 13 - Fall und Oktoberfest Beers (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRich CarrollHelles BellesMunich HellesStoney Creek Homebrewers
2ndMark WitzelPumpkin BarleywineAutumn Seasonal BeerBruclear Homebrew Club
3rdSean EttersEtters Oktoberfest 2017Festbier 

Table 14: 14 - Champions Cup (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Maple Nut Brown AleChampion Cup. Spice Beer, Mead, CiderScranton Brewers Guild
2ndMark FarrellFrenchyChampion Cup. Spice Beer, Mead, CiderWyoming Valley homebrew club
3rdBenjamin SkerlMaple Smoked PorterChampion Cup. Spice Beer, Mead, CiderN/A