Winners - The Crystal Lederhosen

Table 1: Amber/Brown Ale (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim BabinskiDerby DiverEnglish Brown AleScranton Brewers Guild
2ndGary ReedCU29American Amber Ale 
3rdGregory DiefenbachAmazing Grain AleAmerican Amber AleSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 2: Belgians (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard HoggLost MonasteryBelgian Dark Strong Ale 
2ndMark FarrellGolden CrumBelgian Golden Strong AleWyoming Valley homebrew club
3rdRon WolfgangVierBelgian Dark Strong AleWyoming Valley Hombrewers Club

Table 3: IPA (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason NarcoonisBarbarian NEIPAAmerican IPAScranton Brewers Guild
2ndMark FarrellMarcusSpecialty IPAWyoming Valley homebrew club
3rdKen SchultzBlacken Black IPA 

Table 4: Lagers (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiBaxter's Munich DunkelMunich DunkelScranton Brewers Guild
2ndMark FarrellChilln PilsnerGerman PilsWyoming Valley homebrew club
3rdEdward WalkowskiMr. Bubby's PreProhibition LagerPre-Prohibition LagerScranton Brewers Guild

Table 5: Pale Ales (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob GaldieriPale AleAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndRyan CeliaTop Down BlondeBlonde AleLehigh Valley Homebrewers
3rdJim BabinskiGA826 ScratchBlonde AleScranton Brewers Guild

Table 6: Porter & Stout (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEd AgentowiczStout Of InsanityImperial Stout 
2ndJim RauschLoghouse Maple PorterAmerican PorterHomebrewers of Greater Bangor
3rdJason BorthwickStreet River PorterAmerican Porter 

Table 7: Mead (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiMr. Bubby's Mixed Berry MelomelMelomelScranton Brewers Guild
2ndEdward WalkowskiLayla's Orange Blossom MeadSemi-Sweet MeadScranton Brewers Guild
3rdNicholas CiuffredaOct Blend CyserCyser 

Table 8: Cider (3 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiLayla's PerryNew World PerryScranton Brewers Guild
2ndJohn MacaulayWineberry LeafhopperCider with Other FruitMalter Ego
3rdEdward WalkowskiLayla's Black Raspberry CiderCider with Other FruitScranton Brewers Guild

Table 9: Wheat/Rye (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew WeaverWeazelschnockedWeizenbockLift A Leg Homemade Beer
2ndRyan CeliaWiper WheatAmerican Wheat BeerLehigh Valley Homebrewers
3rdMichael CumbiaMayday MangoAmerican Wheat Beer 

Table 10: Wiener Dog (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEdward WalkowskiLayla's Kolsch #2KolschScranton Brewers Guild
2ndSteven LandgrenIthaca MemoriesFruit BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Association
3rdJim Babinski Realbeer Cream AleCream AleScranton Brewers Guild

Table 11: Strong Arm (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStephen WalskiMaximusDouble IPAWyoming Valley Homebrew Club
2ndRon WolfgangBock BockDoppelbockWyoming Valley Hombrewers Club
3rdSteven LandgrenAndré The GiantDouble IPAUpstate NY Homebrewers Association

Table 12: Barrel Class (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard GillHighlandsSpecialty Wood-Aged Beernone
2ndRichard GillHoney BeerAlternative Sugar Beernone
3rdJim BabinskiA Beer For A HorseKentucky CommonScranton Brewers Guild

Table 13: Fall und Oktoberfest (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark ZaetzMunich HellesMunich HellesAnnapolis Homebrew Club
2ndScott SmithDachstoberfestFestbierLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdEdward WalkowskiMr. Bubby's Spiced Pumpkin AleAutumn Seasonal BeerScranton Brewers Guild

Table 14: Champion's Cup (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark FarrellBerry BelcrumChampion Cup. Spice Beer, Mead, CiderWyoming Valley homebrew club
2ndRon Wolfgang Kranichbeere StoutChampion Cup. Spice Beer, Mead, CiderWyoming Valley Hombrewers Club
3rdEdward WalkowskiLayla's Cranberry CiderChampion Cup. Spice Beer, Mead, CiderScranton Brewers Guild